FROM NORTH AMERICA SYNDICATE, 300 W 57TH STREET, 15TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10019

CUSTOMER SERVICE: (800) 708-7311 EXT. 236

FOR THE PUBLICATION WEEK OF MAY 10, 2021 (column 5)

Will Weight Loss Have An Impact On Bone Density?

DEAR DOCTOR. ROACH: During the final year of the pandemic lockdown, I worked hard on cutting calories to lose weight and increasing my exercise on an elliptical. I am 5 feet, 7 inches tall, and 70 years old. I went from 202 pounds to 149.3. My weight goal is 145. My waistline is 25.5 inches. I reached size 14 in the clothes I wore in 2002. According to my digital scale, my BMI is now 23.4, and according to the BMI table, I am now in the good “healthy weight” range.

I also had a knee replacement in May 2019 and believe that losing weight will be beneficial for my hips, knees, ankles and feet. Because of my continued physical therapy exercises and shedding those extra pounds, I feel more stable on my feet than I have in years.

I recently read that “older adults have one.” [BMI] between 25 and 27, not under 25 “, or at risk of developing osteoporosis. My last bone density scan showed that I had a significant improvement in my bone density and I would think that with all that walking on the elliptical (30) – 60 minutes a day), it will turn out to be at least as good. Also, I do some exercises with small hand weights. I have no reason to believe that I am in the 24% of “older” women with osteoporosis of the spine, etc.

Should I be satisfied with a weight of 149? Should I regain some fat? – PR

ANSWER: I think healthy eating and regular exercise are much more important than weight or BMI, at least for people who are not very obese. It is true that carrying extra weight protects against osteoporosis to some extent, and very thin women are at greater risk. However, I am so impressed with your activity and performance over the past year that I would recommend that you continue your exercise and keep your weight where it is. You should still get bone density scans as recommended, but you are absolutely right that regular weight training is particularly good at maintaining bone health, along with a diet high in calcium and good vitamin D if you are at risk of low vitamin levels have DD

DEAR DOCTOR. ROACH: I am a 58 year old man. I had COVID and was treated with monoclonal antibodies on an outpatient basis two months ago. I recovered from COVID with mild to moderate symptoms. How do I know if I am protected from getting COVID again? I would like to know if I should have a vaccine and if so, when should I have it. – JD

ANSWER: Even people who have had COVID-19 can get the disease again, so they will benefit from the vaccine. Based on the monoclonal antibody you received, it is recommended that you wait 90 days from monoclonal antibody treatment to vaccine administration. You should be able to take the vaccine in about another month.

There is partial immunity that comes from the disease and you are at low risk 90 days after infection. It seems the vaccine has some added benefit and I would recommend the vaccine.